The OUT-SOURCING Inc Royal Windsor Cup 2018

2018-06-05 00:00:00 2018-06-24 23:59:59 Europe/London The OUT-SOURCING Inc Royal Windsor Cup 2018 Event at Guards Polo Club Guards Polo Club

Guards Polo Club's oldest competition - first played for in 1955 - and today recognised as the UK's leading 15-goal tournament. This three-week contest offers the very best horsepower, with players and ponies in perfect harmony, making each game a spectator's delight.

Finals Day, on Sunday 24 June, is historically attended by HM The Queen and our President, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The day concludes with the popular and elegant British Driving Society Show parade in front of our Royal Box, ensuring that the Royal Windsor Cup Finals Day is a truly equine extravaganza.

Guards Polo Club opens the Club to non-members on this day, offering a selection of hospitality packages and tickets to everyone. However all members of Guards Polo Club - players and social - have FREE access on this day and a special members' rate for Clubhouse hospitality.

25_06_17 2211.JPG

Team Entries

Fixtures & Results

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Tue 5th June 12:00PM Park Place 10 5.5 Twelve Oaks Emlor C Seavill A Wade T Palacios-Bacque Coworth Park 2
2:00PM Bardon Polo Team 9 10 King Power P Araya H Smith T Palacios-Bacque Billingbear Park
3:00PM EFG Aravali 5 9 HB Glebe Farm G Keyte C Seavill N Gonzalez Coworth Park 1
4:30PM Emlor Polo Team 10 8 Kildare A Wade B Turner F Lavina Ground 3
Thu 7th June 12:30PM Emlor Polo Team 11 10 Ferne Park/Cowdray G Keyte J Appleby D Otamendi Coworth Park 1
1:30PM King Power 9 5 Talacrest H Smith T Bown A Fanshawe Billingbear Park
3:00PM Armis Snake Bite 8 3 Bridge House of Twyford J Appleby G Keyte V Antinori Ground 3
3:00PM El Remanso-Paraiso 8 7 VPS Healthcare Sifani J Dixon P Araya T Palacios-Bacque Coworth Park 2
4:30PM Four Quarters Black 6 8 HB La Forge T Bown H Smith T Palacios-Bacque Coworth Park 1
4:30PM La Dolfina 7 5 Shalimar B Turner P Wright D Ashby Ground 4
Fri 8th June 1:00PM Bucks Polo/Polo Performance 4.5 9 Mad Dogs A Wade B Turner A Fanshawe Coworth Park 2
Sat 9th June 10:30AM HB Glebe Farm 10 7 Talacrest A Wade H Smith A Heguy Coworth Park 2
11:00AM Leander 7 8 Kildare B Turner P Araya M Machado Coworth Park 1
12:30PM El Remanso-Paraiso 8 9 Four Quarters Black B Turner G Keyte M Plaza Ground 3
Sun 10th June 11:00AM Leander 8 6 UAE P Araya H Smith N Pepper Ground 3
Tue 12th June 11:00AM La Dolfina 8 5 VPS Healthcare Sifani A Wade H Smith T Bown Ground 3
11:00AM Armis Snake Bite 7 6 Mad Dogs C Seavill P Araya T Palacios-Bacque Coworth Park 2
12:30PM Ferne Park/Cowdray 7 6 Four Quarters Orange B Turner G Keyte J P Clarkin Coworth Park 1
3:00PM Bardon Polo Team 7 4 Talacrest C Seavill P Araya B Urquiza Zacara
4:30PM EFG Aravali 4 10 King Power R Matthews G Keyte S McDonald Coworth Park 2
4:30PM Bridge House of Twyford 4 6 Park Place B Turner T Keyte T Palacios-Bacque Coworth Park 1
Wed 13th June 2:00PM Bucks Polo/Polo Performance 5.5 12 Twelve Oaks Emlor B Turner C Seavill N Pepper Ground 4
Thu 14th June 11:00AM EFG Aravali 9 4 Talacrest C Seavill A Wade T Beresford Coworth Park 1
1:30PM Bardon Polo Team 7 9 HB Glebe Farm C Seavill A Wade H Smith Coworth Park 2
3:00PM Four Quarters Orange 6 7 Kildare H Smith P Araya P Harrison Coworth Park 1
4:30PM HB La Forge 6 7 Shalimar B Turner T Keyte T R-Guinazu Coworth Park 2
5:00PM Emlor Polo Team 7 8 UAE H Smith T Keyte M F-Llorente Zacara
Fri 15th June 11:00AM Mad Dogs 4 7 Park Place A Wade C Seavill B Urquiza Coworth Park 2
12:30PM Armis Snake Bite 10 9 Twelve Oaks Emlor C Seavill A Wade T P Bacque Coworth Park 1
3:00PM Bridge House of Twyford 7 12.5 Bucks Polo/Polo Performance G Keyte H Smith T P Bacque Flemish Farm- Castle Ground
4:30PM Four Quarters Black 6 12 La Dolfina H Smith J Dixon T P Bacque Ground 3
Sat 16th June 10:30AM HB Glebe Farm 7 8 King Power A Wade B Turner H Ali Hyder Billingbear Park
11:00AM Four Quarters Orange 10 7 UAE H Smith P Araya T Bown Coworth Park 1
12:30PM EFG Aravali 5 7 Bardon Polo Team G Keyte R Matthews B Turner Zacara
3:00PM El Remanso-Paraiso 6 9 Shalimar G Keyte T Bown A Wade Coworth Park 2
4:30PM Ferne Park/Cowdray 13 7 Leander J Dixon R Matthews N San Roman Flemish Farm- Castle Ground
5:00PM HB La Forge 7 6 VPS Healthcare Sifani T Bown A Wade T Palacios-Bacque Ground 3

Mountbatten Cup Quarter-Finals

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Tue 19th June 10:00AM Ferne Park/Cowdray 5 7 Four Quarters Black H Smith P Araya T P Bacque Zacara
10:30AM Bardon Polo Team 9 7.5 Bucks Polo/Polo Performance B Turner A Wade R Matthews Dubai
11:30AM Twelve Oaks Emlor 9.5 8 EFG Aravali G Keyte C Seavill T Keyte Black Bears
Wed 20th June 4:00PM HB La Forge 7.5 3 Four Quarters Orange G Keyte C Seavill R Matthews Coworth Park 1

Quarter Finals

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Wed 20th June 11:30AM Park Place 7 5 HB Glebe Farm H Smith A Wade T Palacios-Bacque Noel Farm
1:30PM La Dolfina 13 9 Kildare G Keyte C Seavill R Matthews Flemish Farm- Castle Ground
3:30PM Emlor Polo Team 10 8 Shalimar H Smith A Wade B Turner The Duke's Ground
5:15PM King Power 8 9 Armis Snake Bite P Araya B Turner T Palacios-Bacque The Queen's Ground

Semi-Finals

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Fri 22nd June 11:00AM Park Place 8 6 Armis Snake Bite H Smith A Wade T Bown The Duke's Ground
3:00PM La Dolfina 12 8 Emlor Polo Team G Keyte C Seavill P Wright The Queen's Ground

Mountbatten Cup Semi-Finals

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Fri 22nd June 3:00PM Bardon Polo Team 9 7.5 Twelve Oaks Emlor B Turner A Wade T P Bacque Coworth Park 2
5:00PM HB La Forge 7 9 Four Quarters Black H Smith P Araya B Turner Flemish Farm- Castle Ground

Mountbatten Cup

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sun 24th June 11:00AM Bardon Polo Team 11 6 Four Quarters Black B Turner A Wade P Araya The Duke's Ground

Final

Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground
Sun 24th June 3:00PM La Dolfina 11 7 Park Place G Keyte H Smith P Wright The Queen's Ground

Fixtures & Results

12:00pm - Coworth Park 2

Park Place

10
VS
5.5

Twelve Oaks Emlor

2:00pm - Billingbear Park

Bardon Polo Team

9
VS
10

King Power

3:00pm - Coworth Park 1

EFG Aravali

5
VS
9

HB Glebe Farm

4:30pm - Ground 3

Emlor Polo Team

10
VS
8

Kildare

12:30pm - Coworth Park 1

Emlor Polo Team

11
VS
10

Ferne Park/Cowdray

1:30pm - Billingbear Park

King Power

9
VS
5

Talacrest

3:00pm - Ground 3

Armis Snake Bite

8
VS
3

Bridge House of Twyford

3:00pm - Coworth Park 2

El Remanso-Paraiso

8
VS
7

VPS Healthcare Sifani

4:30pm - Coworth Park 1

Four Quarters Black

6
VS
8

HB La Forge

4:30pm - Ground 4

La Dolfina

7
VS
5

Shalimar

1:00pm - Coworth Park 2

Bucks Polo/Polo Performance

4.5
VS
9

Mad Dogs

10:30am - Coworth Park 2

HB Glebe Farm

10
VS
7

Talacrest

11:00am - Coworth Park 1

Leander

7
VS
8

Kildare

12:30pm - Ground 3

El Remanso-Paraiso

8
VS
9

Four Quarters Black

11:00am - Ground 3

Leander

8
VS
6

UAE

11:00am - Ground 3

La Dolfina

8
VS
5

VPS Healthcare Sifani

11:00am - Coworth Park 2

Armis Snake Bite

7
VS
6

Mad Dogs

12:30pm - Coworth Park 1

Ferne Park/Cowdray

7
VS
6

Four Quarters Orange

3:00pm - Zacara

Bardon Polo Team

7
VS
4

Talacrest

4:30pm - Coworth Park 2

EFG Aravali

4
VS
10

King Power

4:30pm - Coworth Park 1

Bridge House of Twyford

4
VS
6

Park Place

2:00pm - Ground 4

Bucks Polo/Polo Performance

5.5
VS
12

Twelve Oaks Emlor

11:00am - Coworth Park 1

EFG Aravali

9
VS
4

Talacrest

1:30pm - Coworth Park 2

Bardon Polo Team

7
VS
9

HB Glebe Farm

3:00pm - Coworth Park 1

Four Quarters Orange

6
VS
7

Kildare

4:30pm - Coworth Park 2

HB La Forge

6
VS
7

Shalimar

5:00pm - Zacara

Emlor Polo Team

7
VS
8

UAE

11:00am - Coworth Park 2

Mad Dogs

4
VS
7

Park Place

12:30pm - Coworth Park 1

Armis Snake Bite

10
VS
9

Twelve Oaks Emlor

3:00pm - Flemish Farm- Castle Ground

Bridge House of Twyford

7
VS
12.5

Bucks Polo/Polo Performance

4:30pm - Ground 3

Four Quarters Black

6
VS
12

La Dolfina

10:30am - Billingbear Park

HB Glebe Farm

7
VS
8

King Power

11:00am - Coworth Park 1

Four Quarters Orange

10
VS
7

UAE

12:30pm - Zacara

EFG Aravali

5
VS
7

Bardon Polo Team

3:00pm - Coworth Park 2

El Remanso-Paraiso

6
VS
9

Shalimar

4:30pm - Flemish Farm- Castle Ground

Ferne Park/Cowdray

13
VS
7

Leander

5:00pm - Ground 3

HB La Forge

7
VS
6

VPS Healthcare Sifani

Teams

Group One Sub Group A

Park Place Armis Snake Bite Bucks Polo/Polo Performance

Group One Sub Group B

Twelve Oaks Emlor Bridge House of Twyford Mad Dogs

Group Two Sub Group C

El Remanso-Paraiso HB La Forge La Dolfina

Group Two Sub Group D

VPS Healthcare Sifani Four Quarters Black Shalimar

Group Three Sub Group E

Emlor Polo Team Leander Four Quarters Orange

Group Three Sub Group F

Kildare Ferne Park/Cowdray UAE

League Four

Bardon Polo Team King Power EFG Aravali HB Glebe Farm Talacrest

SUPERB SPORT AND SO MUCH MORE. . .

14182810836_138d5c6536_b.jpeg

Guards Polo Club Entertaining

Guards Polo Club has a wealth of experience in co-ordinating events and hospitality ranging from 20 guests to 10,000 at our ticketed events. Hospitality packages can be tailor-made to your requirements, from champagne to afternoon tea, from flowers to photographs. We can even book a marching band. Chose from our iconic Royal Box or Duke's Pavilion or host a private party in our Clubhouse Stick Room. Alternatively reserve a private picnic area next to the polo field. To find out more or to start planning your bespoke polo day please call our events team today on 01784 434212

mosimann.png

Mosimann's at Guards

The idyllic setting of Guards Polo Club makes it an exquisite spot to entertain family, friends or clients. Our Clubhouse partners, Mosimann's at Guards Polo Club, prides itself on offering unique and memorable entertaining opportunities for both members and non-members. All our hospitality packages have been expertly created and delivered by Mosimann's. So whether you chose to enjoy a day in our prestigious Royal Box, mix and mingle with our Members and Players for a delicious lunch in our Clubhouse or enjoy a more bespoke experience in a private pitchside marquee, working closely with our expert Mosimann at Guards Polo Club team will ensure that we can create the perfect day in line with your expectations, requirements and budget.

23_04_16 021.JPG

Members' Events

In addition to more than 500 polo matches in a season, Guards Polo Club also hosts an array of members-only events throughout the year. To find out more about membership to the world's most famous polo club and access to its impressive collection of reciprocal polo clubs overseas, please email membership@guardspoloclub.com or call 01784 434212.

  • ivan.png
  • mosimann.png
  • laurent perrier.png
  • cartier.png
  • Out-Sourcing logo.png
  • ACCESS_PBUK_LOGO_CMYK (2).jpg
  • la martina.png
  • Hildon Blue.jpg
  • capstar.png
  • martin collins.png
  • images of polo.png
  • polo times.png
  • polo magazine.png
  • how to spend it.png
  • polo cam.png