The Cartier Queen's Cup 2015

Tuesday 19th May - Sunday 14th June

17-22
11_06_14_0501

One of the biggest polo tournaments in the world, this 22-goal competition attracts the world's best players.Sponsored by Cartier since 2012, the finals day on Sunday 14 June offers a wonderful combination of fantastic sport and elegant hospitality. This year 12 impressive teams, including six 10-goalers, will be in action for three weeks in mid summer. HM The Queen first presented the trophy to the Club in 1960 and historically attends finals day to present the trophy to the winning patron. She is invariably joined in the Royal Box with leading names from stage, screen and sport, as well as some of the sport's biggest names. 

Tickets will go on sale to the general public in April for this prestigious event and a variety of hospitalty packages will be available. For more details call the Ticket Office on 01784 437797. 

 

Normal HPA Rules and Conditions apply. Pro umpire fees will be invoiced directly from the HPA.

 

 


Group One- Sub Group A

Group One- Sub Group B

Group Two- Sub Group D

For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Match

Tue 19th May 12pm VPS Healthcare Sifani 9 vs 17 King Power Foxes
T Bown
P Wright
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Coworth
  3pm Zacara 11 vs 9 RH Polo
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
C Seavill
T Bown
2
Wed 20th May 12pm King Power 8 vs 9 El Remanso
T Keyte
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
G Keyte
Billingbear Park
  3pm H B Polo 9 vs 10 Somerton
G Keyte
T Bown
T Keyte
Coworth
Thu 21st May 12pm Dubai Polo Team 13 vs 16 UAE Polo Team
P Wright
T Keyte
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Dubai
  3pm Talandracas Polo Club 11 vs 10 Salkeld
J Dixon
G Keyte
T Keyte
1
Sat 23rd May
The Royal Windsor Horse Show Cup
  3pm King Power 13 vs 10 RH Polo
T Bown
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
R Graham
2
Sun 24th May 11am El Remanso 12 vs 10 Salkeld
P Wright
J Dixon
C Bethell
Guards Polo Club
  12pm Zacara 11 vs 10 Talandracas Polo Club
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
T Bown
T Keyte
Zacara Polo Farm
 
The Kerry Packer Trophy
  3pm Dubai Polo Team 12 vs 5 Somerton
T Keyte
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
1
Mon 25th May 11am King Power Foxes 13 vs 8 H B Polo
T Bown
G Keyte
T Keyte
Billingbear Park
  3pm VPS Healthcare Sifani 10 vs 12 UAE Polo Team
J Dixon
T Keyte
T Bown
2
Fri 29th May 12pm VPS Healthcare Sifani 9 vs 8 Somerton
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
P Wright
Gadridge Farm
  3pm Salkeld 10 vs 8 RH Polo
P Wright
T Keyte
C Seavill
Coworth
Sat 30th May 12pm Dubai Polo Team 11 vs 15 King Power Foxes
P Wright
T Bown
T Keyte
2
  3pm UAE Polo Team 9 vs 12 H B Polo
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
T Keyte
P Wright
1
Sun 31st May 3pm King Power 12 vs 13 Talandracas Polo Club
G Keyte
T Keyte
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
Dubai
 
The Richard Watt Cup
  3pm Zacara 14 vs 13 El Remanso
J Dixon
T Bown
J Appleby
1

Penalty Shootout

Sun 31st May 6pm El Remanso 4 vs 5 Talandracas Polo Club
1

Knockout for Quarter Final Place

Tue 2nd Jun 12pm H B Polo 12 vs 14 Salkeld
G Keyte
T Keyte
T Bown
Zacara Polo Farm
Wed 3rd Jun 12pm Somerton 10 vs 13 Dubai Polo Team
G Keyte
T Keyte
C Seavill
Billingbear Park
  1pm RH Polo 14 vs 9 El Remanso
P Wright
T Bown
C Bethell
Trippets
  3pm King Power 14 vs 9 VPS Healthcare Sifani
C Seavill
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
G Keyte
2

Quarter Finals

Sat 6th Jun 11am King Power Foxes 14 vs 9 Salkeld
J Dixon
T Bown
C Seavill
Les Lions
  3pm Zacara 8 vs 10 Dubai Polo Team
C Seavill
T Keyte
J Dixon
Dubai
Sun 7th Jun 11am UAE Polo Team 11 vs 10 King Power
P Wright
G Keyte
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
2

Quarter Finals

Sun 7th Jun
The Gerard Leigh Cup
  3pm Talandracas Polo Club 11 vs 10 RH Polo
J Dixon
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
R Graham
1

Semi Finals

Wed 10th Jun 3pm King Power Foxes 11 vs 10 Talandracas Polo Club
P Wright
J Dixon
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
1

Semi Finals

Wed 10th Jun
The Hubert Perrodo Trophy
  5pm Dubai Polo Team 11 vs 10 UAE Polo Team
T Keyte
T Bown
JJ Diaz-Alberdi
2

Sun 14th Jun
The Cartier Trophy
  11am King Power 11 vs 10 Salkeld
HPA
HPA
HPA
2

Final

Sun 14th Jun
The Cartier Queens Cup
  3pm King Power Foxes 11 vs 10 Dubai Polo Team
HPA
HPA
HPA
1

Teams

Group Two- Sub Group C Group One- Sub Group A Group One- Sub Group B Group Two- Sub Group D
  • H B Polo

    Red / Blue
  • Ludovic Pailloncy 1
  • Christian Laprida 8
  • Ignacio Toccalino 8
  • Sebastien Pailloncy 3
  • Dubai Polo Team

    Green / White
  • Rashid Albwardy 2
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Diego Cavanagh 8
  • Adolfo Cambiaso 10
  • VPS Healthcare Sifani

    Black
  • Hilali Noordeen 0
  • Max Charlton 7
  • Agustin Merlos 8
  • Malcolm Borwick 6
  • King Power

    Red
  • Apichet Srivaddhanaprabha 0
  • Alejandro Muzzio 7
  • Marcos Di Paola 7
  • Guillermo Willington 7
  • Zacara

    Black
  • Juan Martin Nero 10
  • Lyndon Lea 1
  • Rodrigo Andrade 8
  • Jack Hyde 3
  • Salkeld

    Green
  • Nick Clarke 1
  • Juan Gris Zavaleta 7
  • Joaquin Pittaluga 7
  • Luke Tomlinson 6
  • RH Polo

    Black
  • Ben Soleimani 0
  • Francisco Elizalde 8
  • Nicolas Pieres 8
  • Sanitago Von Wernich 5
  • El Remanso

    Blue / Pink
  • George Hanbury 3
  • Charlie Hanbury 4
  • David Stirling 10
  • Oliver Cudmore 5
  • Talandracas Polo Club

    Grey
  • Edouard Carmignac 0
  • Polito Pieres 9
  • Zac Hagedoorn 4
  • Guillermo Caset 9
  • King Power Foxes

    Blue
  • Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabha 1
  • TBC 1 1
  • Gonzalito Pieres 10
  • Facundo Pieres 10
  • UAE Polo Team

    White
  • HH Sheika Maitha M Rashid Al Maktoum 0
  • Lucas Monteverde 8
  • Pablo Macdonough 10
  • Santiago Stirling 5
  • Somerton

    Navy
  • Ed Hitchman 4
  • Matt Perry 5
  • Jack Richardson 6
  • Richard Le Poer 6