Pommery Polo for The Archie David Cup

Tuesday 3rd June - Sunday 29th June

4-8
Pommery_archie_david_for_website_low_res

Pommery Polo for the Archie David Cup competition is the UK’s leading low-goal tournament and it always attracts a stong entry, ensuring several weeks of tough and competitive play. In fact, Rodolfo Ducos, who was a member of the winning team in 2006, was reported as saying: "The Archie David is very tough – one of the toughest tournaments to play in. It is a marathon.”

The tournament is named after Major Archie David, one of the founders of the Guards Polo Club back in 1955.

The winners of the subsidiary final receive the Caterham Cup, while Guards Polo Club teams that do not reach the quarter-finals have the opportunity to compete for the Claude Pert Cup, named after the Club’s Polo Manger who held the post from 1957 – 1975.

This tournament has been sponsored by Pommery, the leading champagne house, since 2012. The House of Pommery is one of the most prestigious names in champagne and is synonymous with elegance and finesse. Pommery & Greno was established in 1836, but it was the entrepreneurial Jeanne-Alexandrine Louise Pommery, who took over the running of the business in 1858, following the unexpected death of her husband, that made sure that the Pommery name and reputation became internationally recognised. Madame Pommery is credited with launching the first commercially successful “Brut’” Champagne, Pommery Brut Nature 1874, at a time when champagne was excessively sweetened with sugar.  Today, our champagne is expertly crafted by Chef de Cave, Thierry Gasco who is only the ninth cellarmaster to create Pommery champagne. The Vranken Pommery Monopole group is very proud of its partnership with Guards Polo Club.

www.vrankenpommery.fr/ 

Action from the 2013 Pommery Archie David Cup final between winners Windmill Farm and Black Eagles. Credit: Images of Polo


Group One Sub Group B

For full list of teams please see below draw


Date Time Teams and Results Umpire 1 Umpire 2 Referee Ground

League Game

Tue 3rd Jun 3pm Shoreline 7 vs 4 Clarita
Julian Appleby
Howard Smith
Paul Withers
4
  3pm Tashan 11 vs 3 Yaguara
Charles Seavill
Simon Tosh
Guy Gibrant
6
  4:15pm Mad Dogs 5 vs 6 Los Dientes
Howard Smith
Simon Tosh
Paul Withers
5
  5pm BHC Polo 3 vs 5 Los Lobos
Jason Dixon
Peter Wright
German LLorens
4
Wed 4th Jun 4pm Clashleigh 6 vs 7.5 La Rosada
Martin Fewster
Simon Tosh
Paul Withers
5

Wed 4th Jun 5:15pm Black Eagles 9 vs 3 Emlor
Martin Fewster
Simon Tosh
Paul Withers
5
Fri 6th Jun 2pm Tashan 9 vs 7.5 Baku Guardians
Charles Seavill
Simon Tosh
Paul Withers
7
  4pm AFB 9 vs 1 Flying Kiwis
Charles Seavill
Shaun Brokensha
Paul Withers
6
  5:15pm Coppid Owls/Los alquimistas 5 vs 8.5 La Rosada
Simon Tosh
Shaun Brokensha
Paul Withers
6
Sun 8th Jun 3pm BHC Polo 4 vs 8 Ockholt
Howard Smith
Peter Wright
Gregory Keyte
4
  4:15pm Coppid Owls/Los alquimistas 12 vs 5 Snakebite
HPA
HPA
6

League Game

Mon 9th Jun 3pm RH Polo 5 vs 7 Los Lobos
HPA
HPA
6

Mon 9th Jun 3pm Aryana 8 vs 6 Snakebite
HPA
HPA
3

League Game

Wed 11th Jun 3pm AFB 6 vs 7 Sapphire
Howard Smith
Ben Turner
Paul Withers
4

Wed 11th Jun 4:15pm Super Nova/Renegade 3 vs 4 Clarita
Ben Turner
Simon McLaren-Tosh
Paul Withers
6
  4:30pm Aryana 6 vs 9 Dell Park
Tony Keyte
Howard Smith
4
  4:30pm Mad Dogs 6 vs 7 Shoreline
Charles Seavill
Gregory Keyte
Roddy Williams
3
Thu 12th Jun
League Mach
  11:30am Aryana 4 vs 6.5 La Rosada
Howard Smith
Martin Fewster
Facundo Guevara
4
  3pm Yaguara 8 vs 5.5 Baku Guardians
Julian Appleby
Ben Turner
Paul Withers
6

League Match

Thu 12th Jun 4:15pm Flying Kiwis 7 vs 8 Sapphire
JJ Diaz Alberdi
Ben Turner
Manuel Guevara
6
  4:15pm RH Polo 4 vs 6 Ockholt
Charles Seavill
Howard Smith
Paul Withers
7
  5:30pm Las Marias 5 vs 7 Inspirit
Charles Seavill
Tony Keyte
Adolfo Casabal
7
Fri 13th Jun 5:15pm Coppid Owls/Los alquimistas 5 vs 11 Dell Park
Howard Smith
JJ Diaz Alberdi
Facundo Alberdi
6

Sat 14th Jun 3pm AFB 9 vs 7.5 Gaucho
Ben Turner
Simon McLaren Tosh
Paul Wichers
4
  5pm Super Nova/Renegade 7 vs 6 Los Dientes
Ben Turner
Simon McLaren-Tosh
Paul Withers
4
Sun 15th Jun 10am Baku Guardians 6.5 vs 7 II Sole
Howard Smith
Tony Keyte
Glen Gilmore
6

League Game

Tue 17th Jun 3pm Shoreline 9 vs 8 Super Nova/Renegade
Howard Smith
Ben Turner
paul Withers
7

Tue 17th Jun 3pm Flying Kiwis 5 vs 9.5 Gaucho
Simon Tosh
Peter Wright
Jonny Good
3
  4pm Black Eagles 8 vs 4 Las Marias
Tony Keyte
Adrian Wade
Anthony Fanshawe
5
  4:15pm Clashleigh 12 vs 6 Snakebite
Simon Tosh
Peter Wright
Paul Withers
3
  5:30pm Inspirit 6 vs 7 Emlor
Tony Keyte
Adrian Wade
Paul Withers
Guards Polo Club
Wed 18th Jun 4:15pm Yaguara 7 vs 9 II Sole
Simon Tosh
Howard Smith
German Llorens
6
  5:30pm Clarita 4 vs 6 Los Dientes
Ben Turner
Howard Smith
Tomas Palacios-Bacque
6
Thu 19th Jun 3pm Los Lobos 4 vs 3 Ockholt
Howard Smith
Ben Turner
Paul Withers
3
  3pm Clashleigh 6 vs 9 Dell Park
Tony Keyte
JJ Diaz Alberdi
Jack Mesquita
5
  4pm BHC Polo 6 vs 4 RH Polo
Oliver Ellis
Charles Seavill
Paul Wihers
7
  4:15pm Inspirit 6.5 vs 8 Black Eagles
Peter Wright
JJ Diaz Alberdi
Facundo Guevara
5
  5pm Gaucho 3.5 vs 4 Sapphire
Howard Smith
Ben Turner
Paul Withers
3
  5:15pm Las Marias 2 vs 9 Emlor
Oliver Ellis
Charles Seavill
Juracy Santos
7
  5:30pm II Sole 7 vs 6 Tashan
Tony Keyte
Peter Keyte
Facundo Guevara
4

Quarter Finals

Wed 25th Jun 3pm Black Eagles 9 vs 4.5 Tashan
Ben Turner
Adrian Wade
Paul Withers
4
  3pm Shoreline 6 vs 9 Sapphire
Howard Smith
Simon Tosh
Ed Judge
6

Wed 25th Jun 4:15pm Dell Park 8 vs 5.5 La Rosada
Howard Smith
Simon Tosh
Paul Withers
4
  4:15pm Los Lobos 5 vs 4 II Sole
Ben Turner
Adrian wade
Ed Judge
6

Claude Pert Semi-Finals

Fri 27th Jun 3pm Clarita 4 vs 9 Yaguara
Ed Judge
Adolfo Casabal
Faisal Al-Rafai
5

Archie David Semi-Finals

Fri 27th Jun 3pm Black Eagles 9 vs 7.5 Los Lobos
Ben Turner
Adrian Wade
Paul Withers
1

Fri 27th Jun 3pm Dell Park 7 vs 5 Sapphire
Howard Smith
Simon McLaren-Tosh
2

Claude Pert Semi-Final

Fri 27th Jun 4:15pm Gaucho 6.5 vs 5 AFB
Ed Judge
German Llorens
Manuel Guevara
5

Fri 27th Jun
Caterham Cup Semi-Finals
  4:15pm II Sole 8 vs 7 Shoreline
Ben Turner
Adrian Wade
Paul Withers
1
 
Caterham Cup Semi-Finals
  4:15pm Mad Dogs 7 vs 5.5 La Rosada
Howard Smith
Simon McLaren-Tosh
2

Claude Pert Cup

Sun 29th Jun
Semi Final
  11am Yaguara - vs - Gaucho
Guards Polo Club

Archie David Cup Final

Sun 29th Jun 3pm Black Eagles - vs - Dell Park
HPA
HPA
Guards Polo Club

Caterham Cup

Sun 29th Jun 4:15pm II Sole - vs - Mad Dogs
HPA
HPA
Guards Polo Club

Teams

League One League Two League Three League four Group One Sub Group A Group One Sub Group B Group Two
  • Ockholt

    Yellow
  • Brian Stein -1
  • Tom Brodie 3
  • Antonio Manzorro 4
  • Nick Pepper 4
  • Los Lobos

    Blue
  • David Lewis -1
  • Roddy Matthews 3
  • Ryan Pemble 5
  • Andrew Dechet 2
  • BHC Polo

    Yellow/Red
  • Mo Sheikh 0
  • Juracy Santos 4
  • J Emlyn -1
  • Vieri Antinori 5
  • RH Polo

  • Ben Soleimani 0
  • TBC 0 0
  • Gonchi Von Werwich 7
  • Santiago Tahier 2
  • Black Eagles

    Black/Red
  • Jonathan Munro Ford 0
  • Jack Hyde 3
  • Chris Hyde 5
  • Jack Mesquita 1
  • Inspirit

  • Alexander Nix 1
  • Antony Fanshawe 3
  • John Gunn 0
  • Roddy Williams 3
  • Emlor

  • James McCarthy 1
  • Spencer McCarthy 1
  • Tommy Beresford 4
  • Henry Fisher 4
  • Las Marias

    White/Blue
  • James Craven -1
  • Fabio Lavinia 3
  • Riki Furno 4
  • Josh Clover 1
  • AFB

  • Clive Reid -1
  • Henry Porter 2
  • Sebastian Dawnay 3
  • Peter Webb 5
  • Sapphire

    Blue/White
  • Karl Elliot 0
  • Marcus Hancock 2
  • Sebastian Hancock 2
  • Hissam Ali Hyder 6
  • Gaucho

    Black
  • TBC 0 0
  • Faisal Al-Rifai 1
  • Juan Cruz Merlos 5
  • Adolfo Casabal 4
  • Flying Kiwis

    Grey
  • Ed Hanson 0
  • Nick Keyte 3
  • Tom Hunt 5
  • David Baxter 0
  • Tashan

    Orange
  • Vivek Rawal -1
  • Charlie Pidgley 1
  • Daniel Otamendi 5
  • Will Emerson 5
  • II Sole

  • Elio Leoni-Sceti 0
  • Tomas Palacios Bacque 3
  • Edward Morris-Lowe 2
  • Tomas Iriarte 5
  • Baku Guardians

    Black
  • Simon Holland 0
  • Freddie Benyon 0
  • Pancho Moreno 5
  • Santiago Boudou 4
  • Coppid Owls/Los alquimistas

  • Louisa Donovan 0
  • Tristan Phillimore 1
  • Tomas Fernandez 3
  • Gregory Keyte 3
  • Yaguara

    Blue
  • Martina Lewis -1
  • Ed Banner-Eve 2
  • Manuel Guevera 3
  • Juan Cruz Guevara 5
  • Clashleigh

  • Richard Davis -1
  • Tarquin Southwell 4
  • Jonny Good 4
  • TBC -1 -1
  • Aryana

    Blue/White
  • Daoud Zekrya -1
  • Ralph Richardson 2
  • David Allen 5
  • Tom Beim 3
  • Dell Park

    Blue
  • Sascha Bahlsen -1
  • Charlie Holley 2
  • Ivan Gaona 3
  • Max Charlton 7
  • La Rosada

    Grey/White
  • Mats Ottoson 0
  • Pedro Harrison 4
  • Nicolas Fontanarossa 5
  • Mark Brown 1
  • Snakebite

    Black
  • Max Kirchoff -1
  • Charlie Walton 3
  • Ben Eley 2
  • David Ashby 3
  • Mad Dogs

    Green /White
  • Alan Fall 0
  • Charley Law 1
  • Guy Gibrat 5
  • Fred Dear 3
  • Clarita

  • Clare Mathias 0
  • Chris Mathias 0
  • German Llorens 3
  • Brad Mallet 3
  • Los Dientes

    Blue
  • Matthew Tooth 1
  • TBC -1 -1
  • Lucas Fernandez 5
  • Mat Lodder 3
  • Super Nova/Renegade

  • Sarah Hughes 0
  • Lockie Hunter 4
  • Oliver Tuthill 3
  • Duncan Wales -1
  • Shoreline

    Red/Yellow
  • Tunde Karim 0
  • Harry Hickman 0
  • Nick Clague 3
  • Santiago de Estrada 6